Kiara Myers v. Enterprise Leasing Company of Detroit LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Sanders v Perfecting
    Church, 
    303 Mich. App. 1
    , 4; 840 NW2d 401 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted). This
    Court also “reviews de novo the interpretation of a statute.” McLean v McElhaney, 289 Mich
    -1-
    App 592, 596; 798 NW2d 29 (2010), citing Manske v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    282 Mich. App. 464
    ,
    468; 766 NW2d 300 (2009).
    Plaintiff primarily contends that the facts in evidence do not support a finding that she
    unlawfully took the vehicle at issue, or at the very least, that genuine issues of material fact exist.
    We disagree.
    MCL 500.3113 provides, in pertinent part:
    A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits
    for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
    circumstances existed:
    (a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she
    had taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor
    vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. [MCL 500.3113(a) as amended by
    
    2014 PA 489
    .]1
    “When applying § 3113(a), the first level of inquiry will always be whether the taking of the
    vehicle was unlawful. If the taking was lawful, the inquiry ends because § 3113(a) does not
    apply.”