Jacob Houser v. Tecumseh Public Schools ( 2015 )
[…] 267 Mich App 704
    , 715; 742 NW2d 399 (2007). However, we disagree with Tecumseh’s
    interpretation of plaintiff’s complaint, which we find adequately articulates a claim of breach of
    contract. The fact that it could conceivably be restated as a tort is immaterial, and consequently
    the GTLA is inapplicable. Borg-Warner Acceptance Corp v Dept of State, 
    433 Mich 16
    , 19; 444
    NW2d 786 (1989) (citations omitted); see also In re Bradley Estate, 
    494 Mich 367
    , 389; 835
    NW2d 545 (2013).
    Tecumseh further argues that it is entitled to immunity under MCL 380.1230b. With that
    assertion we agree. In pertinent part, MCL 380.1230b provides:
    (1) Before hiring an applicant for employment, a school district . . . shall request
    the applicant for employment to sign a statement that does both of the following:
    (a) Authorizes the applicant’s current or former employer or employers to
    disclose to the school district . . . any unprofessional conduct by the applicant and
    to make available to the school district . . . copies of all documents in the
    employee’s personnel record maintained by the current or former employer
    relating to that unprofessional conduct.
    (b) Releases the current or former employer, and employees acting on behalf of
    the current or former employer, from any liability for providing information
    described in subdivision (a), as provided in subsection (3) . . .
    * * *
    572, 583; 689 NW2d 712 (2004) (explaining that MCR 7.203(A)(1) limits the scope of an appeal
    of right based on denial of immunity to those issues related to the claim of immunity).
    -2-
    (3) Not later than 20 business days after receiving a request under subsection (2),
    an employer shall provide the information requested and make available to the
    requesting school district . . . copies of all documents in the employee’s personnel
    record relating to the unprofessional conduct. An employer, or an employee
    acting on behalf of the employer, that discloses information under this section in
    good faith is immune from civil liability for the disclosure. An employer, or an
    employee acting on behalf of the employer, is presumed to be acting in good faith
    at the time of a disclosure under this section unless a preponderance of the
    evidence establishes 1 or more of the following:
    (a) That the employer, or employee, knew the information disclosed was false or
    misleading.
    (b) That the employer, or employee, disclosed the information with a reckless
    disregard for the truth.
    (c) That the disclosure was specifically prohibited by a state or federal statute.
    * * *