Under that court rule, the person from whom discovery is sought must provide reasonable notice and show good cause when seeking protection from discovery; the trial court may then issue “any order that justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense.” MCR 2.302(C). In this case, however, plaintiff has not filed a motion seeking protection from discovery. Rather, American sought a QPO from the trial court; under MCL 500.3159, the trial court is authorized, “in a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts about an injured person’s earnings or about his history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment” to enter an order of discovery, but only “for good cause shown.” Once good cause is shown, the trial court has discretion to permit discovery, or to refuse or limit discovery, “to protect against annoyance, embarrassment or oppression, as justice requires.”