[Id. at 189-190.] The Court in Muci rejected the argument that a case brought under the no-fault act should be treated as merely a type of civil litigation subject to the court rules. Rather, our Supreme Court emphasized that the court rules do not control on matters specifically addressed by the no- fault act.
Id. The Courtalso observed that Michigan’s Legislature included in the no-fault act MCL 500.3159 to protect an insured from discovery practices that cause “annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression.”
Id. at 189.MCL 500.3159 provides: In a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts about an injured person’s earnings or about his history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment, a court may enter an order for the discovery. The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to all persons having an interest, and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the discovery. A court, in order to protect against annoyance, embarrassment or oppression, as justice requires, may enter an order refusing discovery or specifying conditions of discovery and may order payments of costs and expenses of the proceeding, including reasonable fees for the appearance of attorneys at the proceedings, as justice requires. -4- In some respects, the language of MCL 500.3159 mirrors that of MCR 2.302(C), which also seeks to protect against annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression in discovery.