Estate of Cornell Fuller v. Carl Douglas Tramel Jr ( 2015 )
[…] his intoxication. In other words, under this statute, plaintiff’s comparative negligence must have
    been “a result of that impaired ability” as caused by his intoxication. (Emphasis added). See
    Mallison v Scribner, 
    475 Mich 878
    ; 715 NW2d 72 (2006), rev’g 
    269 Mich App 1
    ; 709 NWd 227
    (2005). The trial court did not rule on defendant’s argument regarding this statute and,
    accordingly, we decline to address it here.
    At oral argument, defense counsel referred this Court to another comparative negligence
    statute, this one in the no-fault act, MCL 500.3135(2)(b), which provides: “Damages shall not be
    assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages shall not be assessed in favor of a
    party who is more than 50% at fault.” Defendant argues that no reasonable jury could find that
    plaintiff was not more than 50% at fault for the accident and, therefore, defendant is entitled to
    summary disposition. However, this statute is not referenced in defendant’s motion for summary