Estate of Cornell Fuller v. Carl Douglas Tramel Jr ( 2015 )
[…] While a jury might be justified in reaching such a
    conclusion, based on the facts available and the requirement to view them in the light most
    favorable to plaintiff, defendant is not entitled to summary disposition on a “dart-out” theory.
    Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of defendant
    on the stated grounds.
    -9-
    C. DEFENDANT’S COMPARATIVE FAULT ARGUMENTS
    Before the trial court, defendant argued that, notwithstanding his other arguments, he was
    entitled to summary disposition under MCL 600.2955a(1), which provides in pertinent part:
    It is an absolute defense in an action . . . for injury to a person . . . that the
    individual upon whose . . . injury the action is based had an impaired ability to
    function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . and as a result of that
    impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the case of the accident or event
    that resulted in . . . injury.
    There is no dispute that plaintiff was intoxicated at the time of the accident. However, this is not
    the only fact that need be established—the question is whether defendant has demonstrated
    beyond a question of fact that plaintiff was more than 50% at fault for the accident as a result of
    his intoxication. In other words, under this statute, plaintiff’s comparative negligence must have
    been “a result of that impaired ability” as caused by his intoxication. (Emphasis added). See
    Mallison v Scribner, 
    475 Mich 878
    ; 715 NW2d 72 (2006), rev’g 
    269 Mich App 1
    ; 709 NWd 227
    (2005). The trial court did not rule on defendant’s argument regarding this statute and,