Tzvih Tinman v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2015 )
[…] incurred on the original remand were fees “associated with this case” and, therefore, proper. 
    Id. at 3-4.
    Once again, however, this was a divorce case, which is different from the case at bar.
    Whereas “[a] trial court may order one party to a divorce to pay the other party’s reasonable
    attorney fees and litigation costs if the record supports a finding that financial assistance is
    necessary because the other party is unable to bear the expense of the action.” Olson v Olson,
    
    256 Mich. App. 619
    , 635; 671 NW2d 64 (2003), MCL 550.1402(11) provides: “If successful on
    the merits, the member shall be awarded actual monetary damages or $200.00, whichever is
    greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.” It is silent as to post-judgment proceedings
    -26-
    and the parties’ relative ability to pay. MCL 550.1402(11) permits fees to the extent those fees
    are incurred in pursuit of the merits of the case.