Tzvih Tinman v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2015 )
[…] Id. The Court
    further
    added that MCR 2.403(O) is “trial-oriented” and there is no mention of the appellate process in
    the rule. 
    Id. at 707–708.
    In a footnote, the Court added that “[w]hile a causal nexus plainly
    exists between rejection and trial fees and costs, the same cannot be said with respect to rejection
    and the decision to bring an appeal. Rather, appellate attorney fees and costs are arguably
    ‘necessitated by’ a perceived erroneous trial court ruling.” 
    Id. at 711
    n. 8.
    Although Haliw addressed MCR 2.403, we note MCL 550.1402(11) has similar
    language: “If successful on the merits, the member shall be awarded actual monetary damages
    or $200.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.” The language in
    both MCR 2.403 and MCL 550.1402(11) is the same to the extent that they each allow for
    recovery of “reasonable attorney fees.” Both are silent as to post-judgment proceedings. As