Tzvih Tinman v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2015 )
[…] “pay any sums necessary to enable the adverse party to carry on or defend the action, during its
    pendency,” and MCR 3.206(C), which permits the trial court to order a party to pay attorney fees
    in a domestic relations action, including post-judgment proceedings, if (1) the party requesting
    the fees is unable to bear the expense and the opposing party has the ability to pay, or (2) the fees
    were incurred because of the opposing party’s refusal to comply with a previous court order. In
    contrast, MCL 550.1402(11) provides: “If successful on the merits, the member shall be
    awarded actual monetary damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable
    attorneys’ fees.” It is silent as to post-judgment proceedings. Therefore, it would appear that the
    statute focuses on awarding attorney fees to the extent those fees are incurred in pursuit of the
    merits of the case.
    Johnson v Johnson, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued