Tzvih Tinman v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2015 )
[…] encompasses the legal claim in this case. As correctly asserted by defendant, a
    highly individualized inquiry must take place to determine whether defendant
    engaged in a reasonable investigation based on the available information before
    denying a particular claim. In other words, whether a potential class member is
    “entitled” to coverage for emergency health services depends at least in part on
    whether the individual’s condition rose to the level described in MCL 550.1418.
    In the context of plaintiff’s contention that defendant’s alleged violation of MCL
    550.1418 also comprises a violation of MCL 550.1402, it must be determined
    with respect to each claimant whether the claimant was provided emergency
    health services “for medically necessary services” resulting from “the sudden
    onset of a medical condition that manifest[ed] itself by signs and symptoms of
    sufficient severity,” as well as whether any denial of payment was for emergency
    health services up to or after the point of stabilization. The same inquiries apply in
    regard to plaintiff’s assertion that defendant’s alleged violation of MCL 550.1418
    also constitutes a breach of contract.