See
Monat, 469 Mich. at 684-685. Alternatively, mutuality of estoppel is not required because collateral estoppel is being asserted defensively to prevent petitioners from relitigating issues that they had a full and fair opportunity to litigate in the condemnation action. See
id. at 691-692.D. PETITIONERS’ ARGUMENTS ON APPEAL Petitioners argue that, in granting summary disposition on the basis of collateral estoppel, the trial court violated MCL 280.161, which they allege required the court to conduct an evidentiary hearing. Petitioners cite the relevant portion of MCL 280.161, which provides that “[i]f issues of fact are raised by the petition for such writ and the return thereto, such issues shall, on application of either party, be framed and testimony thereon taken under the direction of the court.” Here, the issues in the federal complaint were raised previously in the condemnation action and were resolved at that time; no questions of fact remained.