[Citations and quotation marks omitted.] Furthermore, “while the lack of subject-matter jurisdiction may be collaterally attacked, a court’s exercise of jurisdiction can only be challenged on direct appeal.”
Id. at 229.Petitioners are not attacking the subject-matter jurisdiction of the trial court to oversee condemnation pursuant to MCL 280.75 (“If any person whose lands would be traversed or damaged by a proposed drain has not executed a release of the right-of-way, the drainage district may institute condemnation proceedings to obtain the necessary right-of-way, an easement, or other property interest pursuant to the uniform condemnation procedures act . . . .”). Rather, they contend that, under Elba, certain defenses—particularly, constitutional and statutory challenges -12- to the establishment of the drainage district—cannot be considered by the court presiding over the condemnation action.