People of Michigan v. Kay Margaret Oberle ( 2017 )
[…] Because defendant cannot show that she was denied a fair trial based on the prosecutor’s
    questions, she is not entitled to a new trial on this basis.
    III. OV 14
    Defendant argues that the trial court improperly assessed 10 points for offense variable
    (OV) 14, MCL 777.44, because the evidence did not support a finding that she was a leader in
    the commission of the offenses. Ten points may be assessed for OV 14 where “[t]he offender
    was a leader in a multiple offender situation.” MCL 777.44(1)(a). “The entire criminal
    transaction should be considered when scoring this variable,” and where “3 or more offenders
    were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” MCL
    777.44(2)(a) and (b). The trial court assessed 10 points for OV 14, over defendant’s objection,
    based on its finding that defendant “was certainly a willing participa[nt]” who provided money to
    the Pethers to purchase Sudafed and other materials, allowed her house to be used to