Auto-Owners Insurance v. Michigan Mutual Insurance , 223 Mich. App. 205 ( 1997 )
[…] On appeal, plaintiff claims that, as subrogee of claimants, it could bring an action against Central. We agree and reverse the trial court's order granting summary disposition to Central Insurance.

    Plaintiff in this case is an insurer that was assigned the claims of the passengers in the automobile operated by Conaway. Plaintiff seeks reimbursement from defendants, who, according to plaintiff, are the parties who should have paid claimants. Actions for reimbursement by insurers to which claims are assigned are governed by M.C.L. § 500.3175(2); M.S.A. § 24.13175(2), which provides in part:

    The insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall preserve and enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against third parties and account to the assigned claims facility therefor and shall assign such rights to the assigned claims facility upon reimbursement by the assigned claims facility.