People of Michigan v. Deonte Kinwan McCoy ( 2019 )
[…] testified that Bucy would have died from his injury if she had not inserted a chest tube. This
    testimony supports the trial court’s finding that Bucy received a life-threatening injury from the
    shooting. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by assessing 25 points for OV 3.
    Defendant next challenges the trial court’s 10-point score for OV 4 (psychological harm
    to a victim). When scoring OV 4, the trial court must assess 10 points if the victim suffered
    “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). In scoring
    this variable, a court should “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require
    professional treatment” and “the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL
    777.34(2). However, a trial court cannot simply assume that someone in the victim’s place
    would have suffered psychological harm or conclude that a reasonable person in the victim’s