People of Michigan v. Deonte Kinwan McCoy ( 2019 )
[…] MCL 777.34(2). The trial court did
    not clearly err by finding that there was sufficient evidence of an actual “serious psychological
    injury [that] may require professional treatment” to justify the 10-point score.
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing 15 points for OV 5 (serious
    psychological injury to a member of the victim’s family). The trial court scored this variable on
    the basis of its finding that Bucy’s children suffered a serious psychological injury requiring
    professional treatment. MCL 777.35(1)(a) provides that 15 points should be scored where
    “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family
    may require professional treatment.” Fifteen points should be scored if “the serious
    psychological injury . . . may require professional treatment” and “the fact that treatment has not
    been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.35(2). Defendant’s primary objection to the scoring