City of Sterling Heights v. MacOmb Interceptor Drain Drainage Dist ( 2019 )
[…] The Drain Code specifically defines a “county drain” in Chapter 20 as “any drain,
    irrespective of size, carrying drainage water or sewage or both originating in 1 county . . . .”
    MCL 280.461(d). This definition applies to the phrase “county drain” whenever used in Chapter
    20, “except when otherwise indicated by the context.” MCL 280.461.
    The preliminary sections of Chapter 20 address the initial establishment and construction
    of county drains, but even after initial completion, the drainage board remains “responsible for
    the operation and maintenance of the drain.” MCL 280.478(1). MCL 280.478(2) further
    provides:
    Any necessary expenses incurred in administration and in the operation
    and maintenance of the drain and not covered by contract shall be paid by the
    several public corporations assessed for the cost of the drain. The assessments
    shall be in the same proportion as the cost of the drain was assessed unless the
    drainage board establishes a different proportion for the assessments after notice
    and hearing as provided in section 469.
    Thus, any assessments for necessary expenses are to be apportioned among the municipalities
    that were assessed for the cost of the drain, after notice and hearing provided in MCL 280.469.
    MCL 280.469, in turn, provides the procedure in which a Chapter 20 drainage board publishes
    notice of a hearing to hear objections to tentative apportionments of costs for construction of a
    drain. MCL 280.469 states, in pertinent part:
    1
    Drains within the boundary of a county.
    -5-
    After the tentative apportionments of cost have been made, the drainage
    board shall set a time, date, and place it will meet and hear objections to the
    apportionments. . . . After the hearing, the drainage board may confirm the
    apportionments as tentatively made, or if it considers the apportionments to be
    inequitable, it shall readjust the apportionments. . . . After confirmation, the
    drainage board shall issue its order setting forth the several apportionments as
    confirmed. The order shall be known as the final order of apportionment.
    The above is therefore the procedure employed when necessary expenses for the operation and
    maintenance of the drain are assessed under MCL 280.478(2). There is no question that,
    consistent with the above, a final order was issued for the apportionment of the expenses
    associated with the Macomb Interceptor collapse.