City of Sterling Heights v. MacOmb Interceptor Drain Drainage Dist ( 2019 )
[…] and, where that language is unambiguous, judicial interpretation is not required or permitted.
    Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
    Chapter 20, by its plain language, governs any and all drains originating within a single
    county. As a drain originating in one county (Macomb), the Macomb Interceptor, owned by
    MIDD, falls within the definition of a county drain, and is, thus, governed by Chapter 20 (which
    explicitly addresses intracounty drains). Notably, MCL 280.486 delineates three numbered
    categories to which Chapter 20 also applies. These three categories are followed by the
    subordinate clause, “if the city, village or township shall consent thereto by resolution adopted
    by its governing body.” This subordinate clause modifies the three categories by adding that the
    municipality adopted a resolution providing that the drains will come within the purview of
    Chapter 20. In other words, this subordinate clause sets a condition that must be met before the