City of Sterling Heights v. MacOmb Interceptor Drain Drainage Dist ( 2019 )
[…] Height’s claim under MCL 280.483 was, nonetheless, appropriate because MIDD’s
    apportionment decision was supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. The
    Macomb defendants further contend that Sterling Heights’ eight remaining claims are untimely
    under the 20-day time limit because they are claims at law and equity seeking refunds of past
    drain assessments. Macomb County, the Wastewater District, Marrocco, and Misterovich
    (hereafter the MIDD defendants) concur with the Macomb defendants’ position.
    Chapter 20 of the Drain Code, MCL 280.461 to MCL 280.499, applies to intracounty
    1
    drains. The Drain Code specifically defines a “county drain” in Chapter 20 as “any drain,
    irrespective of size, carrying drainage water or sewage or both originating in 1 county . . . .”
    MCL 280.461(d). This definition applies to the phrase “county drain” whenever used in Chapter
    20, “except when otherwise indicated by the context.” MCL 280.461.
    The preliminary sections of Chapter 20 address the initial establishment and construction