City of Sterling Heights v. MacOmb Interceptor Drain Drainage Dist ( 2019 )
[…] confirmed. The order shall be known as the final order of apportionment.
    The above is therefore the procedure employed when necessary expenses for the operation and
    maintenance of the drain are assessed under MCL 280.478(2). There is no question that,
    consistent with the above, a final order was issued for the apportionment of the expenses
    associated with the Macomb Interceptor collapse.
    The limitations period for challenges to drain-expense apportionment under Chapter 20 is
    set forth in MCL 280.483, which provides:
    Neither the final order of determination nor the final order of
    apportionment shall be subject to attack in any court, except by proceedings in
    certiorari brought within 20 days after the filing of such order in the office of the
    chairman of the board issuing the same. If no such proceeding shall be brought
    within the time above prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally
    established and the legality of the drain and the assessments therefor shall not
    thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or in equity, either on jurisdictional or
    nonjurisdictional grounds.
    Only then do we reach the section within Chapter 20 relied upon by the trial court in finding that
    the Macomb Interceptor does not qualify as a Chapter 20 drain. MCL 280.486 states:
    This chapter shall be applicable (1) to any county drain located, or