City of Sterling Heights v. MacOmb Interceptor Drain Drainage Dist ( 2019 )
[…] chairman of the board issuing the same. If no such proceeding shall be brought
    within the time above prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally
    established and the legality of the drain and the assessments therefor shall not
    thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or in equity, either on jurisdictional or
    nonjurisdictional grounds.
    Only then do we reach the section within Chapter 20 relied upon by the trial court in finding that
    the Macomb Interceptor does not qualify as a Chapter 20 drain. MCL 280.486 states:
    This chapter shall be applicable (1) to any county drain located, or
    proposed to be located, entirely within the limits of a single city, village or
    township; (2) to any county drain located in more than 1 city, village or township
    but which serves or will serve only an area located entirely within the limits of a
    single city, village or township so that no other city, village or township will be
    subject to assessment to pay the cost thereof; or (3) to several drains, including
    drains located, established and constructed by a county drain commissioner or
    drainage board, by a city, village or township, whether or not the several drains
    are interconnected, which several drains serve only areas located entirely within
    the limits of a single city, village or township, if the city, village or township shall
    consent thereto by resolution adopted by its governing body. In such case any
    petition required to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by such city,
    village or township only.
    The trial court apparently believed that the interceptor drain at issue, the Macomb Interceptor,
    must have only served a single city, village, or township, in order for Chapter 20 (and thus the
    20-day limitation period set forth in MCL 280.483) to be applicable. The trial court was
    incorrect.
    -6-
    This Court’s primary goal in interpreting statutes is to determine and give effect to the
    Legislature’s intent.