People of Michigan v. Terry Lamont Wilson ( 2016 )
[…] person without having the duty to retreat.” 
    Dupree, 486 Mich. at 708
    .
    Specifically, the SDA modified the common law’s duty to retreat that was
    imposed on individuals who were attacked outside their own home or were not
    subjected to a “sudden, fierce, and violent” attack. People v Conyer, 281 Mich
    App 526, 530 n 2; 762 NW2d 198 (2008). However, the SDA continues to
    require that a person have an honest and reasonable belief that there is a danger of
    death, great bodily harm, or a sexual assault in order to justify the use of deadly
    force. MCL 780.972(1). 
    [Guajardo, 300 Mich. App. at 35
    (footnote omitted).]
    MCL 780.972(1) provides:
    (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
    crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
    -2-
    individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if
    either of the following applies:
    (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm
    to himself or herself or to another individual.
    (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or
    of another individual.
    Factors relevant to whether a person in a defendant’s position could have an honest and
    reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm include: (1) the condition of the people
    involved, including their relative strength; (2) whether the other person was armed with a