In Re Allen Alexander Tabb ( 2022 )
[…] offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation.
    [Emphasis added.]
    5
    This is a reference to Miller v Alabama, 
    567 US 460
    , 465; 
    132 S Ct 2455
    ; 
    183 L Ed 2d 407
    (2012), in which the United States Supreme Court held “that mandatory life without parole for
    those under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes violates the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition
    on ‘cruel and unusual punishments.’ ”
    -4-
    sentence of life imprisonment. Under MCL 750.317, second-degree murder “shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying
    the same.” Second-degree murder constitutes a Class M2 offense. MCL 777.16p. Pursuant to the
    M2 sentencing grid, MCL 777.61, and applying the scoring of the variables in 2017, respondent’s
    minimum prison sentence range was 225 to 375 months “or life.” Thus, and without considering