In Re Allen Alexander Tabb ( 2022 )
[…] required to serve a mandatory sentence of life without parole on the greater offense.” 
    Id.
     The
    instant case does not involve concurrent sentences or Miller issues relative to minors who commit
    first-degree murder and potentially face mandatory life imprisonment with no chance of parole.
    The problem arising in this case is that while the imposition of a minimum sentence of 225
    months’ imprisonment did not constitute error, the court had no authority to impose a maximum
    4
    MCL 712A.18i(9) provides:
    If a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying
    imposition of sentence is found by the court to have violated probation by being
    convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than
    1 year, or adjudicated as responsible for an offense that if committed by an adult
    would be a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 1
    year, the court shall revoke probation and sentence the juvenile to imprisonment
    for a term that does not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the
    offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation.
    [Emphasis added.]
    5
    This is a reference to Miller v Alabama, 
    567 US 460
    , 465; 
    132 S Ct 2455
    ; 
    183 L Ed 2d 407
    (2012), in which the United States Supreme Court held “that mandatory life without parole for