639 NW2d 291(2001), citing US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 13. “Although not stated in the [Sixth] Amendment in so many words, the right to self-representation—to make one’s own defense personally—is thus necessarily implied by the structure of the Amendment.” Faretta v California,
422 US 806, 819;
95 S Ct 2525;
45 L Ed 2d 562(1975). As noted, the same right is established by Michigan’s Constitution, though in more explicit terms. People v Dennany,
445 Mich 412, 427;
519 NW2d 128(1994), quoting Const 1963, art 1, § 13 (“A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.”). To assert the right of self-representation, however, a defendant must waive the right to counsel, and such waiver “must be a knowing, intelligent act done with sufficient awareness of the relevant circumstances.” People v Williams,
470 Mich 634, 641-642;