The capital call thus contained an untrue and insufficient statement which failed to reasonably -15- detail the need for the call or the purposes for which the money would be used. The trial court properly found the capital call violative of the OA and Castle’s failure to comply with it thus not a breach of the OA. Defendants also claim, on cross-appeal, that the trial court erred in finding no cause of action on Filter Depot’s claim of breach of fiduciary duties on the part of Castle. We disagree. As previously stated, a manager such as Castle owes a fiduciary duty to the LLC set forth in MCL 450.4404(1) to “discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company.” Filter Depot asserts that Castle breached its fiduciary duties to it by failing to tell it that his son Dave Castle was leaving Filter Depot’s employ and going to work for a competitor and failing to otherwise prevent Filter Depot from suffering damages due to Dave’s departure.