Shareholder interests typically include actions like “voting at shareholder's meetings, electing directors, adopting bylaws, amending charters, examining the corporate books, and receiving corporate dividends.” Franchino, 263 Mich App at 184. These same interests could be deemed typical of a member in a limited liability company. While employment is not generally listed among rights that automatically accrue to a shareholder (or by extension, a member), (Id.), MCL 450.4515(2) specifically states that the termination of employment may constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct “to the extent that the actions interfere with distributions or other member interests disproportionately as to the affected member.” As explained in Frank v Linkner,
500 Mich 133; 894 NW2d 574 (2017): In summary, MCL 450.4515(1) provides a cause of action for members of an LLC when the managers' actions are “illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member.” “ ‘[W]illfully unfair and oppressive conduct’ means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member.” MCL 450.4515(2). Once a plaintiff has “establishe[d] grounds for relief” by proving that a defendant has engaged in one of these prohibited behaviors, “the circuit court may issue an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, but not limited to,” monetary damages. MCL 450.4515(1). Thus, the “harm” that is actionable under MCL 450.4515 is the “substantial [ ] interfer[ence] with the interests of the member as a member.”