All members have the right to vote on issues involving a transaction involving an actual or potential conflict of interest between a manager and company under ¶ 6.1 of the OA. Castle was denied the right to vote. Nevertheless, the trial court further found that the above conduct was not “evidence of oppression under MCL 450.4515” because the management fees imposed by the consent resolutions were fair. The trial court cited MCL 450.4409 in support of that decision. MCL 450.4409 states, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in an operating agreement, a transaction in which a manager or agent of a limited liability company is determined to have an interest shall not, because of the interest, be enjoined, be set aside, or give rise to -6- an award of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a member or by or in the right of the company, if the manager or agent interested in the transaction establishes any of the following: (a) The transaction was fair to the company at the time entered into. What the trial court failed to recognize was (4) of MCL 450.4409, which states, “Satisfying the requirements of subsection (1) does not preclude other claims relating to a transaction in which a manager or agent is determined to have an interest. Those claims shall be evaluated under principles of law applicable to a transaction in which a similarly situated person does not have an interest.” Looking at the specific language of the statute, then, it appears that a transaction in which a manager has an interest will not be enjoined, set aside, or give rise to damages simply because of the manager’s interest so long as the manager proves that the transaction was fair to the company.