“Trial court rulings regarding equitable matters are also reviewed de novo.” Karaus v Bank of NY Mellon,
300 Mich. App. 9, 22-23; 831 NW2d 897 (2012). The trial court’s interpretation of the prenuptial agreement, like a contract, is an issue of law that this Court reviews de novo. Sweebe v Sweebe,
474 Mich. 151, 154; 712 NW2d 708 (2006). B. APPLICABLE LAW “[I]t is now well established that prenuptial agreements governing the division of property in the event of a divorce are recognized in Michigan.” Reed v Reed,
265 Mich. App. 131, 142; 693 NW2d 825 (2005), citing MCL 557.28 (“A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.”). “A court should never disregard a valid prenuptial agreement, but should instead enforce its clear and unambiguous terms as written.” Woodington v Shokoohi,
288 Mich. App. 352, 372; 792 NW2d 63 (2010).