People of Michigan v. Donshey Jones ( 2019 )
[…] options available. During the competency hearing, defense counsel requested that the charges be
    dismissed and that the district court order defendant to continue her community based treatment
    with Team Wellness. The district court correctly explained to defense counsel that, at that
    juncture, only the prosecution had the power to dismiss the charges, and that, if the prosecution
    so decided, civil commitment proceedings would be initiated and the district court would have
    no power to decide where defendant would undergo treatment.
    MCL 330.2044 governs the dismissal of charges upon a finding that a defendant is
    incompetent. MCL. 330.2044 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) The charges against a defendant determined incompetent to stand trial shall be
    dismissed:
    (a) When the prosecutor notifies the court of his intention not to prosecute the
    case; or
    (b) Fifteen months after the date on which the defendant was originally
    determined incompetent to stand trial. [MCL 330.2044(1)(a) and (b).]
    Thus, charges may be dismissed if the prosecution chooses not to prosecute or after 15 months
    from the date the defendant was determined not competent to stand trial. Neither of these
    -4-
    situations applied here.