People of Michigan v. Donshey Jones ( 2019 )
[…] If the defendant is
    determined incompetent to stand trial, the court shall also determine whether there
    is a substantial probability that the defendant, if provided a course of treatment,
    will attain competence to stand trial within the time limit established by [MCL
    330.2034]. [MCL 330.2030(2).]
    -2-
    If the court determines that the defendant is currently incompetent to stand trial, but there
    is a substantial probability that, if provided a course of treatment, the defendant will attain
    competence to stand trial within the time limit established by section MCL 330.2034, “the court
    shall order the defendant undergo treatment in order to attain competence to stand trial.” MCL
    330.2032(1). A defendant shall not receive treatment “in excess of 15 months or ⅓ of the
    maximum sentence the defendant could receive if convicted of the charges against him,
    whichever is lesser; nor after the charges against the defendant are dismissed.” MCL
    330.2034(1). The time limit applicable to defendant in this case is 15 months. However, if the
    court determines that there is not a substantial probability that, even if provided treatment, the