People of Michigan v. Donshey Jones ( 2019 )
[…] The circuit court determined that it was simply bias on the part of
    Judge Wagner to discredit an opinion on the basis of a person’s years of employment. However,
    Judge Wagner never expressed concern with, nor even commented on, Dr. Assar having only
    practiced psychology for three years. Rather, the prosecutor made this argument and the circuit
    court judge imputed it onto Judge Wagner.
    The circuit court also considered Judge Wagner to be biased for discrediting Dr. Assar
    based on the frequency at which she rendered individuals to be incompetent. Again, the
    2
    MCL 330.2031 provides: “the court may direct a prosecuting attorney to file a petition asserting
    that the defendant is a person requiring treatment as defined by [MCL 330.1401] or meets the
    criteria for judicial admission as defined by [MCL 330.1515] with the probate court of the
    defendant’s county of residence.”
    -3-
    prosecutor argued before the circuit court that the frequency at which Dr. Assar rendered
    individuals permanently incompetent was “startling.” However, Judge Wagner never gave an
    opinion about this statistic. Rather, during the competency hearing, Judge Wagner asked Dr.