People of Michigan v. Donshey Jones ( 2019 )
[…] App. 98
    , 140; 858 NW2d
    490 (2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted; alternation in original). This Court reviews a
    court’s factual findings for clear error. People v Maben, 
    313 Mich. App. 545
    , 549; 884 NW2d
    314 (2015). “A finding is clearly erroneous if this Court is left with the definite and firm
    conviction that a mistake has been made.” People v Lee, 
    314 Mich. App. 266
    , 272; 886 NW2d
    185 (2016). This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation. People v Davis, 
    310 Mich. App. 276
    , 286; 871 NW2d 392 (2015).
    MCL 330.2020 et seq., of the Mental Health Code governs the competence of a criminal
    defendant to stand trial. 
    Id. at 288.
    “As a general rule, a criminal defendant is ‘presumed
    competent to stand trial.’ ” 
    Id., quoting MCL
    330.2020(1). “A criminal defendant ‘shall be
    determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of
    understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense
    in a rational manner.’ ” 
    Davis, 310 Mich. App. at 288
    , quoting MCL 330.2020(1). “The statute
    places this determination in the court’s hands.” 
    Davis, 310 Mich. App. at 288
    .
    “A defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be proceeded against
    while he is incompetent.”