Lorenz Supply Co. v. American Standard, Inc. , 100 Mich. App. 600 ( 1980 )
[…] MCL 440.2102; MSA 19.2102 states that "this article applies to transactions in goods". MCL 440.2105(1); MSA 19.2105(1) defines goods as all things which are "movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale". MCL 440.2105(2); MSA 19.2105(2) provides:

    "Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are ``future' goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell."

    A contract to sell is further explained in MCL 440.2106(1); MSA 19.2106(1) as follows:

    "In this article unless the context otherwise requires ``contract' and ``agreement' are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. ``Contract for sale' includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A ``sale' consists in the *608 passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (section 2401). A ``present sale' means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract."

    To summarize these provisions, the code applies to a present sale of existing and identified goods or to a contract where the parties agree to the sale of goods at a future time.