Lorenz Supply Co. v. American Standard, Inc. , 100 Mich. App. 600 ( 1980 )
[…] The plaintiff argues, and the trial court held, that the UCC provision was not applicable to the oral distributorship agreement. There are no Michigan cases on this issue, making this an issue of first impression.

    MCL 440.2102; MSA 19.2102 states that "this article applies to transactions in goods". MCL 440.2105(1); MSA 19.2105(1) defines goods as all things which are "movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale". MCL 440.2105(2); MSA 19.2105(2) provides:

    "Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are ``future' goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell."

    A contract to sell is further explained in MCL 440.2106(1); MSA 19.2106(1) as follows: