Gary Michael Martin v. Walter John Smela ( 2016 )
[…] that Colorado law, rather than Michigan law applies in this case. For the reasons stated in this
    opinion, we reverse.
    Plaintiff, a Florida resident, suffered injuries when the motorcycle he was driving in
    Livonia, Michigan collided with the vehicle driven by defendant, a Colorado resident. Plaintiff’s
    motorcycle was insured in Florida by an insurer who does not do business in Michigan.
    Defendant was insured by a policy issued by an insurer not authorized to do business in
    Michigan, but which had voluntarily filed a certificate pursuant to MCL 500.3163(2).2
    
    1 Mart. v
    Smela, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered June 24, 2015 (Docket No.
    325211).
    2
    MCL 500.3163 provides, in part:
    (1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and
    personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a
    written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage
    occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use
    of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured
    under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and
    property protection insurance system under this act.
    -1-
    Plaintiff filed a complaint, seeking to recover economic and non-economic damages
    under a tort law theory. Defendant moved for summary disposition, arguing that because his
    insurer filed the certification pursuant to MCL 500.3163(2), he is entitled to the rights and