Funk v. Hover Trucking Co. , 221 Mich. App. 268 ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiff sued Hover, claiming that Hover was negligent in failing to equip its truck with lift equipment and that the Hover driver was negligent in unloading the drum. Additionally, plaintiff sued Zep, claiming that Zep negligently shipped its product via a delivery company whose delivery methods were inadequate.

    The lower court granted summary disposition in favor of both defendants on the basis that, absent an express contractual obligation, neither defendant owed plaintiff a duty to safely unload the fifty-five gallon drum. The court premised its decision on § 2-503(1)(b) of the UCC, M.C.L. § 440.2503(1)(b); M.S.A. § 19.2503(1)(b), which provides that "unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods." The lower court reasoned as follows:

    I'm going to grant the motion. I think it's governed strictly by the UCC, section 2503B [sic]. The question I had at the time of the original motion which I denied was related to industry standard.