to raise any such challenge in the trial court, we review the issue for plain error affecting his substantial rights.17 “A trial judge’s conduct deprives a party of a fair trial if a trial judge’s conduct pierces the veil of judicial impartiality.”18 “A judge’s conduct pierces this veil and violates the constitutional guarantee of a fair trial when, considering the totality of the circumstances, it is reasonably likely that the judge’s conduct improperly influenced the jury by creating the appearance of advocacy or partiality against a party.”19 “Furthermore, the party who challenges 14 MCL 750.316(1) (“[A] person who commits . . . first degree murder [] shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole[.]”). 15 People v Emerson (On Remand),
203 Mich App 345, 349; 512 NW2d 3 (1994). 16
Id.We note that Reco does not ask this Court to remand for an evidentiary hearing to resolve the issue.