People of Michigan v. Felando Damone Hunter ( 2016 )
[…] range.67 Brandon’s sentence was not an upward departure. Accordingly, he is entitled to a
    Crosby remand.68
    On remand, the trial court must first provide Brandon an opportunity to avoid
    resentencing by promptly notifying the trial court that he does not wish to be resentenced.69 If no
    such notification is received, the trial court should obtain the views of counsel, and then, with or
    without a hearing, determine whether resentencing is necessary.70 If the trial court determines
    62
    MCL 777.37(1)(a). Since Brandon was sentenced, our Legislature has revised this statute to
    read, “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality or similarly egregious
    conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the
    offense.”
    63
    See MCL 750.110a(2); MCL 750.529.
    64
    See MCL 777.62.
    65
    MCL 777.33.
    66
    Neither first-degree home invasion nor armed robbery requires proof of physical injury. MCL
    750.110a(2); MCL 750.529.
    67
    See MCL 777.62.
    68