People v. Thompson ( 2016 )
[…] abusive relationships; rather, we merely disagree that such matters are relevant under McGraw and
    Sargent for purposes of scoring OV 7 in this case. We note that despite the fact that OV 7 does not
    allow consideration of the full history of acts of sexual abuse, OV 13 was assessed at 50 points, the
    highest score possible, because the sentencing offense “was part of a pattern of felonious criminal
    activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of
    age.” MCL 777.43(1)(a). OV 13 requires consideration of “all crimes within a 5-year period,
    including the sentencing offense, . . . regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.”
    MCL 777.43(2)(a). Thus, defendant’s past alleged sexual abuse of the victim is relevant and has a
    bearing on his sentence.
    We have pondered the proposition that assessing 50 points under MCL 777.37(1)(a) is