People v. Thompson ( 2016 )
[…] fleeing and eluding charge. It would be fundamentally unfair to allow the
    prosecution to drop the fleeing and eluding charge while brokering a plea bargain,
    then resurrect it at sentencing in another form. [Id. at 133-134 (citation omitted).]
    At the conclusion of its opinion, the McGraw Court reiterated that “[o]ffense variables are
    properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense except when the language of a particular
    offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.” 
    Id. at 135.
    Once again, MCL 777.37(1)(a) calls for a score of 50 points when “[a] victim was treated
    with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and
    anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant seizes on the language
    “during the offense” in arguing that a court can only take into consideration conduct occurring
    during the sentencing offense for purposes of scoring OV 7. It does appear that the “during the