People of Michigan v. Bradley Duane Gatt ( 2019 )
[…] acts. As such, only a single contemporaneous criminal act against a person should have been
    considered in assessing points for OV 12. Therefore, the trial court erred in assessing 10 points
    for OV 12. See 
    Light, 290 Mich. App. at 723
    .
    Defendant next argues that for the charge of possession of burglar’s tools, the trial court
    erroneously assessed five points for OV 16 because there was no evidence presented regarding
    the value of the stolen property.
    OV 16 relates to the value of property obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed. MCL
    777.46(1). The court must assess five points if “the property had a value of $1,000.00 or more
    but not more than $20,000.00,” and zero points if “no property was obtained, damaged, lost, or
    destroyed or the property had a value of less than $200.00.” MCL 777.46(1)(c) and(e). Where
    the record is devoid of evidence to support an OV score, “speculation cannot form the basis” for
    affirming it. People v McChester, 
    310 Mich. App. 354
    , 359; 873 NW2d 646 (2015).
    Resentencing is required when this is the case. 
    Id. at 360.