Carol a McBratnie v. Ditech Financial LLC ( 2019 )
[…] parties. 
    Id. “Generally, one
    who is not a party to an agreement cannot pursue a claim for breach
    of the agreement.” First Security Savings Bank v Aitken, 
    226 Mich. App. 291
    , 305; 573 NW2d
    307 (1997), overruled in part on other grounds by Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 
    460 Mich. 446
    ; 597
    NW2d 28 (1999).
    A third-party beneficiary may seek to enforce a contract, despite not being a party, if the
    contract was intended to benefit the third party. MCL 600.1405. A contract demonstrates an
    intended benefit to a third party if “the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do
    or refrain from doing something directly to or for” the third party. MCL 600.1405(1). “[O]nly
    intended third-party beneficiaries, not incidental beneficiaries, may enforce a contract under §
    1405.” Koenig v City of South Haven, 
    460 Mich. 667
    , 679; 597 NW2d 99 (1999).