See Town & Country, 420 Mich at 240. Instead, the court sought out “contextually analogous” provisions, and of the numerous places where indirect ownership or control is considered, the court found most appropriate the provisions relating to international taxation that define a “controlled foreign corporation,” specifically 26 USC 957 and 26 USC 958. 26 USC 957 looks at whether “more than 50 percent of” a corporation’s voting stock or total value of stock “is owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)), or is considered as owned by applying the rules of ownership of section 958(b).” 26 USC 957(a) (emphasis added). 26 USC 958 provides in its entirety (indented differently for clarity): § 958. Rules for determining stock ownership. (a) Direct and indirect ownership. (1) General rule.