We recognize that there are federal regulations directing that constructive ownership rules— including 26 USC 318(a)—are to be applied to determine indirect ownership. See, e.g., 26 CFR 1.382-2T(f)(15) (2015) and 26 CFR 1.704-1(b)(2)(iii)(d)(6) (2015). There are also regulations -5- directing that constructive ownership rules are used to determine whether “stock is owned (directly or indirectly under the provisions of section 544).” 26 CFR 1.856-1(d)(5) (2015); see also 26 CFR 1.861-8T(c)(2)(ii) (2015). However, there are regulations that more clearly delineate between indirect ownership and constructive ownership. 26 CFR 1.871-14 (g)(2)(iii)(A) (2015) expressly refers to “stock directly or indirectly owned and stock owned by reason of the attribution rules of section 318(a).” (Emphasis added.) Yet another regulation instructs that “the determination of a person’s indirect ownership is made on the basis of all the facts and circumstances in each case; the substance rather than the form is controlling . . . .” 26 CFR 1.1291-1T(a)(8)(i) (2015).