Department of Health and Human Services v. Annette Birmingham ( 2017 )
[…] court’s entry of the default judgment of support. Notably, the 2014 default judgment designating
    Michael as ARB’s custodian explicitly withheld judgment on issues relating to custody and
    parenting time.
    Contrary to the Deegans’ assertion, Michael’s designation as ARB’s “custodian” in the
    2014 default judgment was a matter of classification for purposes of distributing child support
    funds, and not an award or continuation of custody. An individual need not have legal custody
    of a minor child to receive child support payments on the minor child’s behalf, see MCL
    552.605d(4) (stating that “[t]he office of the friend of the court may consider the person who is
    providing the actual care, support, and maintenance of a child for whom support is ordered as the
    recipient of support for the child and may redirect support paid for that child to that recipient of
    support,” without limiting receipt of support to persons with court-ordered custody), and the
    Deegans have cited no authority for the proposition that a trial court may award custody to a
    third party through a default judgment of support and without holding a hearing on the matter.