119 Mich. App. 624 (1982) 326 N.W.2d 583 RUSSO
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Moreover, 1979 AC, R 338.112, which authorizes the board to issue an ex parte order summarily suspending a license pending a hearing, contains the following protection:
"The taking of emergency action shall not affect the impartiality of the board in its receipt and consideration of the evidence."
The APA, § 82, MCL 24.282; MSA 3.560(182), also provides protection against an agency's commingling *630 of investigative and adjudicative functions. Section 82 provides in pertinent part:
"Unless required for disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of an agency assigned to make a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his representative, except on notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. This prohibition begins at the time of the notice of hearing. An agency member may communicate with other members of the agency and may have the aid and advice of the agency staff other than the staff which has been or is engaged in investigating or prosecuting functions in connection with the case under consideration or a factually related case." (Emphasis supplied.)
We also observe that the APA provides a procedure whereby a party who has reason to believe that the adjudicating officer's impartiality has been tainted can move for disqualification. MCL 24.279; MSA 3.560(179).