People of Michigan v. Christopher Lamar Davis ( 2019 )
[…] abused its discretion by violating the ‘principle of proportionality’ set forth in People v
    Milbourn, 
    435 Mich 630
    , 636; 461 NW2d 1 (1990), ‘which requires sentences imposed by the
    trial court to be proportionate to the seriousness of the circumstances surrounding the offense and
    the offender.’ ” People v Steanhouse, 
    500 Mich 453
    , 459-460; 902 NW2d 327 (2017).
    The sentencing offense in this case was first-degree home invasion. The trial court
    assessed 100 points for OV 3 on the basis that “[a] victim was killed.” MCL 777.33(1)(a). The
    instructions for OV 3 state that a court should “[s]core 100 points if death results from the
    commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b).
    Relying on People v McGraw, 
    484 Mich 120
    ; 771 NW2d 655 (2009), Davis argues that a
    trial court is not permitted to score OV 3 on the basis of conduct or actions beyond the
    -11-