People of Michigan v. Christopher Lamar Davis ( 2019 )
[…] MCL 750.115(1), which proscribes breaking and entering without permission or entering
    without breaking, provides:
    Any person who breaks and enters or enters without breaking, any
    dwelling, . . . or structure used or kept for public or private use, or any private
    apartment therein, . . . or any other structure, whether occupied or unoccupied,
    without first obtaining permission to enter from the owner or occupant, agent, or
    person having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    -4-
    MCL 750.111, which proscribes entering without breaking, provides:
    Any person who, without breaking, enters any dwelling, . . . or structure
    used or kept for public or private use, or any private apartment therein, with intent
    to commit a felony or any larceny therein, is guilty of a felony punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00.
    The element that distinguishes first-degree home invasion from the lesser offense of
    breaking and entering without permission or entering without breaking is whether Jordan
    intended to commit a felony or larceny while inside the dwelling. Even if this offense could be