Dawn Reo LLC v. William R Murphy ( 2019 )
[…] In Settles v Detroit City Clerk, 169 Mich
    App 797, 806; 427 NW2d 188 (1988), this Court held that former MCL 55.113 7 “gives
    presumptive validity to the truth of facts within an instrument to which a notary public affixes his
    or her seal.” At the time, former MCL 55.113 provided, in relevant part, that “the certificate of a
    notary public, under his hand and seal of office, of official acts done by him as such notary, shall
    be received as presumptive evidence of the facts contained in such certificate.” Similarly,
    current MCL 55.307 provides, in relevant part, that “the certificate of a notary public of official
    acts performed in the capacity of a notary public, under the seal of office, is presumptive
    evidence of the facts contained in the certificate.”
    We think Settles misread the statute, which refers only to facts in the notarial certificate.
    A “notary’s certificate” is “[a] notary’s signed and sealed or stamped statement attesting to the
    time and place that the specified acts and documents were authenticated.” Black’s Law