In re PORTIS, Minors.                                                April 3, 2018
[…] permanent placement.’ ” In re Mason, 
    486 Mich. 142
    , 156; 782 NW2d 747 (2010), quoting MCL
    712A.18f(3)(d). However, petitioner need not make reasonable efforts to reunify the child and
    the family when circumstances specifically set forth in MCL 712A.19a(2) or MCL 722.638 are
    present. In re 
    Mason, 486 Mich. at 152
    . MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) states that such efforts to reunify
    the family do not apply to cases where “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has
    subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in [MCL 722.638(1) and (2)].”
    MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii), in turn, provides that “criminal sexual conduct involving penetration,
    attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate” is one of the crimes for which
    petitioner is not required to provide reunification services.
    Here, the trial court determined at the preliminary hearing that respondent subjected SMP
    to aggravated circumstances, as detailed in MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii). This determination was