127 Mich. App. 324 (1983) 339 N.W.2d 635 GORELICK
[…] App. 277; 282 NW2d 805 (1979); Salvati v Dep't of State Highways, 92 Mich. App. 452; 285 NW2d 326 (1979), and guardrails, Kurczewski v State Highway Comm, 112 Mich. App. 544; 316 NW2d 484 (1982); Hall v Dep't of State Highways, 109 Mich. App. 592; 311 NW2d 813 (1981), lv den 413 Mich. 942 (1982).
Even if, as defendant contends, a "pass with *330 care" sign is merely advisory in nature, such a sign falls within the definition of a "traffic control device" contained in MCL 257.70; MSA 9.1870:
"``Traffic control devices' means all signs, signals, markings, and devices * * * placed * * * by authority of a public body * * * for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic." (Emphasis added.)
We would go one step further and note that, despite defendant's assertions to the contrary, such a sign is in fact mandatory in nature in that it actually serves to regulate a motorist's right to pass other cars.