127 Mich. App. 324 (1983) 339 N.W.2d 635 GORELICK
[…] The Court found that "an innocent plaintiff should be fully compensated even if it meant that one negligent defendant had to be responsible for the total loss to compensate for the insolvency of another negligent defendant". 108 Mich. App. 377. Accord, Weeks v Feltner, 99 Mich. App. 392, 395; 297 NW2d 678 (1980).
The policies underlying the foregoing decisions have been reaffirmed by the recent amendment to MCL 600.2925b; MSA 27A.2925(2), effective April 28, 1982. That section now provides in part:
"In determining the pro rata shares of tortfeasors in the entire liability as between themselves only and without affecting the rights of the injured party to a joint and several judgment:
"(a) Their relative degrees of fault shall be considered." (Emphasis added.)
The amended statute preserves a right of contribution *341 between joint tortfeasors, but the emphasized language reaffirms that principles of joint and several liability have survived Placek, supra.