Daniel C Krolczyk v. Hyundai Motor America ( 2019 )
[…] , 204; 631 NW2d 733
    (2001) (“A court either has, or does not have, subject-matter jurisdiction over a particular case.”).
    Without subject matter jurisdiction, the district court cannot do anything but dismiss the case.
    Todd v Dep’t of Corrections, 
    232 Mich. App. 623
    , 628; 591 NW2d 375 (1998) (“When a court is
    without jurisdiction of the subject matter, any action with respect to such a cause, other than to
    dismiss it, is absolutely void.”).5
    Both the district and circuit courts reasoned that the district court could amend its
    complaint under MCL 600.2301, which provides:
    The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to
    amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in
    form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
    time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
    proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
    affect the substantial rights of the parties.
    It seems clear that when the district court entered an order allowing plaintiffs to amend their
    complaint before judgment was entered, the action was “pending.” The dictionary defines
    “pending” as “not yet decided.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). See also