Daniel C Krolczyk v. Hyundai Motor America ( 2019 )
[…] Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction, Const 1963, art 6 § 1, and “have original
    jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law,” Const 1963, art 6, § 13. The 1963 Michigan
    Constitution, art 6, § 1, authorizes the Legislature to establish “courts of limited jurisdiction,”
    which the Legislature did in 1968 by creating district courts, MCL 600.8101, as enacted by 
    1968 PA 154
    . See also 
    Hodge, 499 Mich. at 216
    . Thus, circuit courts are courts of general
    jurisdiction, while district courts are courts of limited jurisdiction.
    MCL 600.8301(1) establishes the district court’s current2 limited jurisdiction: “The
    district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not
    exceed $25,000.00.” As explained by our Supreme Court in 
    Hodge, 499 Mich. at 216
    ,
    The plain language of MCL 600.8301(1), read in conjunction with art 6,
    § 1 and MCL 600.605,12 establishes that, in civil actions where no other