Estate of Michael Whyte v. Detroit Transportation Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] III. THE PROPRIETARY-FUNCTION EXCEPTION
    Plaintiff alternatively argues that we should nevertheless affirm the trial court’s denial of
    the DTC’s motion for summary disposition based on the proprietary-function exception. “A trial
    court’s ruling may be upheld on appeal where the right result issued, albeit for the wrong
    reason.” Gleason v Mich Dep’t of Transp, 
    256 Mich. App. 1
    , 3; 662 NW2d 822 (2003). We
    conclude, however, that the trial court did not reach the right result.
    The proprietary-function exception to governmental immunity is codified in MCL
    691.1413, which states in relevant part:
    The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover
    for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a
    proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean
    any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a
    pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity
    normally supported by taxes or fees.
    “Therefore, to be a proprietary function, an activity: (1) must be conducted primarily for the
    purpose of producing a pecuniary profit; and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes and
    fees.” 
    Goodhue, 319 Mich. App. at 532
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    As explained by this Court in 
    Goodhue, 319 Mich. App. at 532
    :
    3