Estate of Michael Whyte v. Detroit Transportation Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] This sentence could be construed as contending that the DTC is not a
    governmental agency, though it would make little sense to argue about whether an exception to
    governmental immunity applies if the entity cannot claim immunity in the first place. At any
    rate, to the extent that this sentence could be construed as arguing that the DTC is not eligible to
    claim governmental immunity, we deem the argument abandoned for failure to adequately brief
    the issue. See Prince v MacDonald, 
    237 Mich. App. 186
    , 197; 602 NW2d 834 (1999).
    -3-
    The second sentence of MCL 691.1406, which imposes liability on
    governmental agencies “for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a
    dangerous or defective condition of a public building,” does not expand the duty
    beyond the repair and maintenance of a public building. The phrase imposes
    liability where the “dangerous or defective condition of a public building” arises
    out of the governmental agency’s failure to repair and maintain that building. It is