Estate of Michael Whyte v. Detroit Transportation Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act[.]” MCL 691.1407(1). The trial court held that the
    DTC was a governmental agency engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
    function and was therefore entitled to governmental immunity. This holding has not been
    -2-
    challenged on appeal. 1 The only question on appeal is whether one of the exceptions to
    governmental immunity applies, which is plaintiff’s burden to prove. See Mack v Detroit, 
    467 Mich. 186
    , 201; 649 NW2d 47 (2002).
    II. THE PUBLIC-BUILDING EXCEPTION
    The public-building exception in MCL 691.1406 provides, in relevant part:
    Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public
    buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.
    Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting
    from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental
    agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable
    time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action
    reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.
    The Michigan Supreme Court interpreted and applied those two sentences in a detailed way in
    
    Renny, 478 Mich. at 500-501
    , stating:
    The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]overnmental agencies have the
    obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open
    for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivocally establishes the
    duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public buildings. Neither
    the term “repair” nor the term “maintain,” which we construe according to their
    common usage, encompasses a duty to design or redesign the public building in a