In re APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN
[…] Our starting point is the language of the statute itself. United States Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co
    v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On Rehearing), 
    484 Mich. 1
    , 13; 795 NW2d 101 (2009). The
    Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed, Joseph v Auto Club
    Ins Ass’n, 
    491 Mich. 200
    , 206; 815 NW2d 412 (2012), and clear statutory language must be
    enforced as written, Velez v Tuma, 
    492 Mich. 1
    , 16-17; 821 NW2d 432 (2012); People v Dowdy,
    
    489 Mich. 373
    , 379; 802 NW2d 239 (2011).
    -6-
    MCL 460.6a(5) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (1), if the
    commission fails to reach a final decision with respect to a completed petition or
    application to increase or decrease utility rates within the 10-month period
    following the filing of the completed petition or application, the petition or
    application is considered approved. If a utility makes any significant amendment
    to its filing, the commission has an additional 10 months after the date of the
    amendment to reach a final decision on the petition or application. If the utility
    files for an extension of time, the commission shall extend the 10-month period
    by the amount of additional time requested by the utility.
    The plain language of MCL 460.6a(5) provides that the PSC must “reach a final
    decision” on a petition or application within the prescribed time frame; it does not say that any
    increase or decrease in utility rates ordered in response to that petition or application must be