In re APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN
[…] This includes issues of statutory interpretation. In re Complaint of Rovas,
    
    482 Mich. 90
    , 102; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). We give an administrative agency’s interpretation of
    relevant statutes respectful consideration, but not deference. 
    Id. at 108.
    III. DELAYED IMPLEMENTATION OF NEW RATES
    Petitioner and amicus MEGA argue that the PSC erred by ordering that the rate relief it
    granted in its April 12, 2018 order apply only to service provided on and after April 26, 2018,
    i.e., that the order essentially not take effect until that later date. We disagree.
    MCL 460.6a(1) conditions changes in rates or rate schedules by regulated gas or electric
    utilities on PSC approval. MCL 460.6a(5) requires that the PSC make a “final decision with
    respect to a completed petition or application to increase or decrease utility rates within the 10-
    month period following the filing of the completed petition or application;” otherwise, “the
    petition or application is considered approved.” That subsection further provides that where the
    petitioning utility “makes any significant amendment to its filing, the commission has an