In re APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN
[…] IV. METHODOLOGY FOR CALCULATING CAPACITY COSTS
    Petitioner also argues that the PSC erred by applying the “net CONE” methodology to
    calculate the capacity costs that petitioner was entitled to recoup. We disagree.
    7
    The PSC notes that “although [it] found a rate increase appropriate to account for planned
    capital investments and increasing operating expenses,” it “never suggested that [petitioner’s]
    existing rate was confiscatory or lower than the lowest reasonable rate.”
    -9-
    MCL 460.6a(4) authorizes the PSC to establish procedures for considering and deciding
    utilities’ petitions to raise rates, and requires the PSC to “authorize a utility to recover the cost of
    fuel, purchased gas, or purchased power only to the extent that the purchases are reasonable and
    prudent.” The statute does not specify how the PSC is to determine a utility’s costs, or what is
    reasonable and prudent, and so this Court has generally deferred to the PSC’s decisions
    concerning such methodology. See Attorney General v Pub Serv Comm, 
    262 Mich. App. 649
    ,