In re APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN
[…] reconsider the matter in subsequent cases. Instead, petitioner asserts that the PSC offered no
    reason for the change, and thus that the use of net CONE was arbitrary and capricious. We
    disagree.
    As stated, the PSC noted that, under MCL 460.6w(11), the PSC retained the prerogative
    of “determining a generation capacity charge,” and also that “nothing in Act 341 requires that
    [petitioner’s] capacity rate be set using the mechanism set forth in the statute.” The PSC
    nonetheless took guidance from the direction in MCL 460.6w(3) that the PSC establish a
    capacity rate “to be applied to alternative electric load,” and also to “ensure that noncapacity
    electric generation services are not included in the capacity charge” by requiring the PSC under
    Subdivision (a) to “include the capacity-related generation costs included in the utility’s base
    rates, surcharges, and power supply cost recovery factors,” and under Subdivision (b) to
    “subtract all non-capacity-related electric generation costs . . . .”