In re APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN
[…] sufficient capacity to consistently meet their customers’ needs. Because petitioner incurs costs
    related to these AES customers, it is permitted to incorporate a “capacity charge” into its rates.
    At issue in this dispute is whether the PSC correctly calculated the capacity charge to
    include costs that petitioner was entitled to recover while excluding charges that are a not
    recoverable by means of a capacity charge. MCL 460.6w sets forth provisions intended to
    ensure that electric suppliers maintain sufficient capacity to meet their customers’ needs
    consistently. MCL 460.6w(3) directs the PSC to establish a capacity rate to be applied to
    alternative electric load, and, in order to “ensure that noncapacity electric generation services are
    not included in the capacity charge,” requires the PSC to “include the capacity-related generation
    costs included in the utility’s base rates, surcharges, and power supply cost recovery factors,”
    and “subtract all non-capacity-related electric generation costs . . . .” See MCL 460.6w(3)(a),
    (b).
    We do not read this language as mandating the use of “actual costs” according to the
    method proposed by petitioner. Moreover, as ABATE notes, it is not clear that MCL 460.6w