In re APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN
[…] on judicial review of a PSC decision, and the Court in that case notably added the following
    qualifier to the above-quoted language, “unless judicial action, as in this case, can be taken.” No
    such issue is present in this case.
    6
    “Both the Michigan Constitution and the United States Constitution preclude the government
    from depriving a person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” Reed v Reed,
    
    265 Mich. App. 131
    , 159; 693 NW2d 825 (2005). See also US Const, Am XIV, § 1; Const 1963,
    art 1, § 17.
    -8-
    until now.” Even if immediate rate relief is indeed “the more common practice,” petitioner does
    not explain why the PSC should have been required to follow that practice in this particular
    instance.
    Petitioner notes that under MCL 462.25, “[a]ll rates, fares, charges, classification and
    joint rates fixed by the commission and all regulations, practices and services prescribed by the
    commission shall be in force and shall be prima facie, lawful and reasonable until finally found
    otherwise in an action brought for the purpose . . ., or until changed or modified by the
    commission . . . .” However, nothing in the statutory language requires that a rate-relief order
    must require immediate implementation.
    Petitioner argues that if we conclude that the PSC has the ability to delay implementation