In re APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN
[…] amicus curiae.3
    2
    This April 12, 2018 order authorized a rate increase in the amount of $49,118,000, but an
    April 27, 2018 amendatory order corrected the amount of the rate increase to $49,895,000.
    3
    See In re Application of Indiana Mich Power Co to Increase Rates, unpublished order of the
    Court of Appeals, entered December 17, 2018 (Docket No. 343767).
    -2-
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This Court’s standard of review for PSC orders is narrow and well defined. Under
    MCL 462.25, “[a]ll rates, fares, charges, classification and joint rates fixed by the [PSC] and all
    regulations, practices, and services prescribed by the [PSC]” are presumed to be lawful and
    reasonable. See also Mich Consol Gas Co v Pub Serv Comm, 
    389 Mich. 624
    , 635-636; 209
    NW2d 210 (1973). A reviewing court should defer to the PSC’s administrative expertise in