Calvin Theological Seminary v. City of Grand Rapids ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
    -3-
    Under the GPTA, “all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not
    expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.” MCL 211.1. “Tax exemptions are strictly
    construed in favor of the taxing authority.” Spranger v City of Warren, 
    308 Mich App 477
    , 479;
    865 NW2d 52 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The party claiming an exemption
    must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, entitlement to the exemption. 
    Id.
    We first consider the City’s appeal regarding the charitable exemption set forth in MCL
    211.7o. Under MCL 211.7o(1), “[r]eal or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit
    charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the
    purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the
    collection of taxes under this act.” To determine whether a claimant is entitled to exemption
    under this provision, the following three requirements must be met:
    (1) The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption
    claimant;
    (2) the exemption claimant must be a nonprofit charitable institution; and