Bruce Klaasen v. Dennis Jonker ( 2018 )
[…] 2.114 and MCL 600.2591, “[n]ot every error in legal analysis constitutes a frivolous position”
    and “merely because this Court concludes that a legal position asserted by a party should be
    rejected does not mean that the party was acting frivolously in advocating its position[,]”
    especially in regard to legal issues that are complex and not easily resolved. 
    Kitchen, 465 Mich. at 662-663
    .
    “In an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court finds on motion of a party that
    an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.”
    MCR 2.625(A)(2).11 “Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a . . . defense to a civil
    action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party
    the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs
    and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.” MCL 600.2591(1) (emphasis
    added).12 The plain and unambiguous language of MCL 600.2591 mandates an award of
    attorney fees and costs if a defense to a civil action was frivolous, and it requires assessment of
    11
    MCR 2.114(F) states that “a party pleading a frivolous . . . defense is subject to costs as
    provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2).”
    12
    “The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs
    actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including
    court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” MCL 600.2591(2).
    -13-
    the fees and costs against both the party and the party's attorney. “Frivolous,” as used in the
    statute, means, in part, that a “party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying
    that party's legal position were in fact true” or that a “party's legal position was devoid of
    arguable legal merit.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii) and (iii).
    The trial court did not clearly err in finding that Sweezie asserted frivolous defenses –
    misnomer of a corporate entity and corporation by estoppel.