People v. Broden , 147 Mich. App. 470 ( 1985 )
[…] We decline the invitation.

    Defendant in this case pled guilty to second-degree murder, MCL 750.317; MSA 28.549, was sentenced to from 16 to 30 years imprisonment, and appeals as of right.

    Defendant first argues that her conviction should be reversed because the trial judge failed to advise her of the maximum possible sentence for the offense to which she was pleading, as required by GCR 1963, 785.7(l)(b). The trial judge informed defendant that second-degree murder "is punishable by life imprisonment and is not a probationable offense”. MCL 750.317; MSA 28.549 sets the punishment for second-degree murder as "imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years”. The language "any term of years” refers to the maximum sentence. People v Blythe, 417 Mich 430, 437; 339 NW2d 399 (1983); People v Earl Jones, 94 Mich App 232, 235; 288 NW2d 385 (1979). However, misstatement of the maximum possible sentence is not reversible error where no prejudice is shown.