BD. OF TRUSTEES POLICE & FIREMEN RET. SYS. v. City of Detroit ( 1985 )
[…] The sole legal issue as presented by the trial court and by both parties is whether 1982 PA 55, MCL 38.1132 et seq.; MSA 3.981(112) et seq., authorized the boards of trustees of all public employee retirement systems to independently retain private legal counsel. Defendants argue that the statute does not grant the board of trustees the power to retain independent legal counsel and, therefore, the city’s charter, Art 6, Ch 4, requires that the board be represented by the city’s corporation counsel or other counsel appointed by corporation counsel.

    We must first determine whether MCL 38.1133; MSA 3.981(113) is ambiguous. That statute in pertinent part states: "An investment fiduciary may use a portion of the income of the system to defray the costs of investing, managing and protecting the assets of the system; may retain investment and all other services necessary for the conduct of the affairs of this system; and may pay reasonable compensation for those services”. We feel that the language of this statute is unambiguous on its face. Sneath v Popiolek, 135 Mich App 17; 352 NW2d 331 (1984). The statute clearly states that the investment fiduciary may retain services necessary for the conduct of the affairs of the system.