Garrett v. International Insurance , 68 Mich. App. 418 ( 1976 )
[…] Docket No. 23076.

    Michigan Court of Appeals.

    Decided April 5, 1976.

    Rifkin, Schultz & Kingsley, for plaintiff.

    Before: M.F. CAVANAGH, P.J., and R.B. BURNS and QUINN, JJ.

    *420 R.B. BURNS, J.

    Plaintiff appeals from a summary judgment on behalf of defendant, the workmen's compensation carrier for plaintiff's decedent's employer. The death resulted from an industrial accident for which plaintiff alleges that defendant should be responsible because of negligent inspection of the employer's premises.

    Defendant's motion for summary judgment was based upon MCLA 418.827(8); MSA 17.237(827)(8), a section added to the Workmen's Compensation Act by 1972 PA 285, reading as follows:

    "The furnishing of, or failure to furnish, safety inspections or safety advisory services incident to providing workmen's compensation insurance, or pursuant to a contract providing for safety inspections or safety advisory services between the employer and a self-insurance service organization or a union shall not subject the insurer, self-insurance organization or the accident fund, or their agents or employees, or the union, its members or the members of its safety committee, to third party liability for damages for injury, death or loss resulting therefrom."

    Plaintiff brings a three-pronged constitutional attack on the statute; the questions raised are of first impression in this state.