Mayfield Township v. Detroit Edison Company ( 2016 )
[…] for a determination of the validity of plaintiff’s ordinance and the charges owed by defendant
    thereunder. Nonetheless, “[t]he reasonableness of an ordinance, while a question of law,
    depends upon the particular facts of each case.” Square Lake Condo Ass’n v Bloomfield Twp,
    
    437 Mich. 310
    , 318; 471 NW2d 371 (2008) (emphasis added). I would remand this case to the
    trial court for the development of a more complete record in light of the following observations.
    To begin with, I agree with the majority opinion and the trial court that MCL 460.6 does
    not shield defendant from fees for beneficial services. While the public service commission has
    exclusive authority to “regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of
    service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction of public
    utilities,” MCL 460.6(1), plaintiff’s ordinance does not govern Detroit Edison’s formation,
    operation, or direction of the utility. Rather, the ordinance imposes a fee on Detroit Edison for
    services rendered in Detroit Edison’s benefit. Nowhere in MCL 460.6, or elsewhere, has the