Mikos v. Chrysler Corp. , 158 Mich. App. 781 ( 1987 )
[…] ISSUE

    Do implied warranties constitute "promised benefits," as that phrase is used in the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, MCL 445.903(1)(y); MSA 19.418(3)(1)(y), thereby invoking the remedies provided by the act for their breach?

    HOLDING

    An implied warranty is as much a "promised *783 benefit" as an express representation by the seller. A breach of an implied warranty of merchantability is a violation of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act entitling the consumer to attorney fees.

    ANALYSIS

    The Consumer Protection Act in MCL 445.903; MSA 19.418(3) provides:

    (1) Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows:
    * * *
    (y) Gross discrepancies between the oral representations of the seller and the written agreement covering the same transaction or failure of the other party to the transaction to provide the promised benefits. [Emphasis added.]

    A person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages, together with reasonable attorney fees. MCL 445.911(2); MSA 19.418(11)(2).