179 Mich. App. 423 (1989) 446 N.W.2d 317 PEOPLE
[…] Should defendant raise the physician-patient issue on remand, our holding in this interlocutory appeal should not be construed as precluding the trial court from now relying on England to resolve the privilege issue.
In conclusion, we hold only that evidence of the blood-test results was admissible under the inevitable discovery exception to the exclusionary rule, notwithstanding the current conflict between the decisions in Perlos and England on the constitutionality of MCL 257.625a(9); MSA 9.2325(1)(9).
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] MCL 257.625a(9); MSA 9.2325(1)(9) states:
If after an accident the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver's blood is withdrawn at that time for the purpose of medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample shall be admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in subsection (1) to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subsection. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection shall not be civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.
[2] The affidavit, in part, provided:
Affiant states that on said date, he was dispatched to the scene of the accident. At the scene, he observed Gary Kroll in the driver's seat of his vehicle and observed the odor of alcohol on Gary Kroll's breath.