We disagree. This Court reviews de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence relied upon to sustain a criminal conviction. People v Harverson,
291 Mich App 171, 177; 804 NW2d 757 (2010). In so doing, this Court must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution.
Id. at 175. The question is not whether any evidence existed that could support the conviction; rather, the question is whether the evidence presented proved—beyond a reasonable doubt—the essential elements of the crimes for which the defendant was accused. Id. 1. SECOND-DEGREE CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT MCL 750.520c(1)(f) provides, in relevant part: A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: * * * (f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact. Force or coercion includes, but is not limited to, any of the circumstances listed in section 520b(1)(f). In this case, defendant does not contest the fact that he engaged in sexual contact with KB. Instead, defendant contends that the evidence did not prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he -2- caused KB any personal injury as required under MCL 750.520c(1)(f).