3100 Woodward 2014 LLC v. Woodward and Erskine LLC ( 2018 )
[…] television provider, enabling the plaintiff to install and maintain a cable-television service for the
    apartment complex and its tenants. 
    Id. A third
    general partner, Silvio Giannetti, denied the
    plaintiff access to the property in violation of the agreement. 
    Id. The defendants
    argued that the
    Pruzinskys did not sign the agreement in the partnership name, and thereby failed to bind the
    partnership. 
    Id. at 344.
    This Court’s decision in Omnicom was based on the Uniform
    Partnership Act, MCL 449.1 et seq., specifically MCL 449.9(1), which provides:
    Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business,
    and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of
    any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the
    partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so
    acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter,
    and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no
    such authority.
    This Court rejected the defendants’ argument that this provision should be construed “to mean
    that a partner cannot bind a partnership when the partner signs in his own name rather than the
    partnership name.” 
    Omnicom, 221 Mich. App. at 344-346