3100 Woodward 2014 LLC v. Woodward and Erskine LLC ( 2018 )
[…] easement, “[a]cquiescence and ratification are based on a party’s knowledge of a prior action and
    manifest an intent to abide by the action.” In re Beglinger Trust, 
    221 Mich. App. 273
    , 277; 561
    NW2d 130 (1997). The bare recital of the “easement(s) as created” language does not reflect
    any intent to validate easements that were invalidly created. Nothing in the quitclaim deed
    reflects FCC’s intent to ratify the 2006 and 2007 declarations.
    V. BONA FIDE PURCHASER FOR VALUE
    MCL 565.29 provides:
    Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which
    shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any
    subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same
    real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
    -12-
    The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms
    of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of
    such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded
    conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof.
    In Wells Fargo Bank, NA v SBC IV REO, LLC, 
    318 Mich. App. 72
    , 110; 896 NW2d 821 (2016),
    this Court stated:
    Under MCL 565.29, a bona fide or good-faith purchaser for value of an
    interest in real property may take priority over a prior conveyed interest. Penrose