638 N.W.2d 151 (2001) 248 Mich. App. 51 Helene Irene SMILEY, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The Legislature further declared, clearly and unmistakably, that the trier of fact must consider the fault of each person who contributed to the tort, not only those who are parties to the litigation:
In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party of the action. [MCL 600.2957(1) (emphasis added).]
Indeed, to remove any doubt that the determination of percentages of fault should include all possible tortfeasors, the Legislature enacted MCL § 600.2957(3), which provides, in pertinent part:
Assessments of percentages of fault for non-parties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
The statutes explicitly require the trier of fact to make specific findings regarding:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff's damages.