157 Mich. App. 653 (1987) 403 N.W.2d 598 CARLSON
[…] Hence the remainder of our discussion will concern plaintiff's claims against the school districts and boards. As previously noted, only plaintiff's sex discrimination and due process claims against defendant school districts and boards remain.
Plaintiff claims that defendant school boards and school districts violated her rights under the Civil Rights Act by applying the TASU provision retroactively. MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202). The parties concede that the application of MCL 37.2211; MSA 3.548(211) is determinative. That section provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to apply different standards of compensation, or different terms, conditions or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide seniority or merit system.
*664 Plaintiff claims that she should be entitled to recover if she demonstrates that retroactive application of the TASU provision had a disparate impact on women who had taken maternity leaves in excess of four weeks. This Court has recently held that a plaintiff may prevail under the Civil Rights Act by proof of either disparate treatment or disparate impact. See Farmington Education Ass'n v Farmington School Dist, 133 Mich. App. 566; 351 NW2d 242 (1984).
Section 703(h) of Title VII, 42 USC 2000e-2(h), from which the Civil Rights Act was modelled, provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to apply different standards of compensation, or different terms, conditions, or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide seniority ... system, ... provided that such differences are not the result of an intention to discriminate because of ... sex.... [Emphasis supplied.]