Yvonne Beach v. Jade Sanders ( 2014 )
[…] otherwise put on notice of the plaintiff’s intent to sue. See McCahan, 492 Mich at 743-747. As
    the Court explained in McCahan, “[W]hen the Legislature specifically qualifies the ability to
    bring a claim against the state or its subdivisions on a plaintiff’s meeting certain requirements
    that the plaintiff fails to meet, no saving construction—such as requiring a defendant to prove
    actual prejudice—is allowed.” Id. at 746.
    -3-
    In this case we consider whether Secosky has satisfied MCL 600.6431(1)’s express
    requirement that the notice must “be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer
    authorized to administer oaths.”2 Considering the plain language of the statute and the notice
    provided by Secosky in the present case, it becomes readily apparent that Secosky’s notice was
    defective for two reasons. First, Secosky’s attorney, rather than Secosky, signed the notice in
    this case.