People v. Cannon ( 1994 )
[…] A fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to determine the purpose and intent of the Legislature in enacting a provision. Farrington v Total Petroleum, Inc, 442 Mich. 201, 212; 501 NW2d 76 (1993). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Guardian Industries Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 198 Mich. App. 363, 381; 499 NW2d 349 (1993). Where the language of a statute is clear, there is no need for interpretation and the statute must be applied as written. Farrington, supra, p 208.

    Const 1963, art 7, § 4 provides for the office of the sheriff. Pursuant to MCL 51.75; MSA 5.868, the "sheriff shall have the charge and custody of the jails of his county, and of the prisoners in the same." The provision at issue states:

    Every prisoner whose record shows that there are no violations of the rules and regulations shall be entitled to a reduction from his or her sentence as follows: 1 day for each 6 days of sentence.