People v. Cannon ( 1994 )
[…] Tessin v Dep't of Corrections (After Remand), 197 Mich. App. 236, 241; 495 NW2d 397 (1992); Michigan ex rel Oakland Co Prosecutor v Dep't of Corrections, 199 Mich. App. 681, 695; 503 NW2d 465 (1993).

    Therefore, it follows that a court may not deprive a prisoner of good-time credit to which the prisoner may be entitled under statute before that prisoner has even begun serving the term of imprisonment. *657 Here, MCL 51.282(2); MSA 5.883(2)(2) clearly states that "[e]very prisoner whose record shows that there are no violations of the rules and regulations shall be entitled to a reduction from his or her sentence" by one day for each six days of the sentence (emphasis added). The trial court could not deprive defendant of his statutory right to earn good-time credit by setting a specific term of imprisonment with a set release date in the order of probation.