674 N.W.2d 720 (2003) 259 Mich. App. 483 THOMPSON-McCULLY QUARRY COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Dalton Twp, supra, at 57, 565 N.W.2d 692, quoting M.C.L. § 224.18. This Court resorted to the common-law principle that a vacated street or alley reverts to the abutting landowner, and concluded that the "right of way in this case therefore reverted to Resource Recovery rather than to plaintiff township." Dalton Twp, supra at 57, 565 N.W.2d 692.
Subsection 3 of M.C.L. § 224.18 currently contains similar language indicating *727 that "[a]fter proceedings to abandon absolutely and discontinue, the road or part of the road shall cease to exist as a public highway unless the unit of government that acquires the property or control of the property permits use as a public highway." (Emphasis added.)