116 Mich. App. 582 (1982) 323 N.W.2d 493 O'REILLY
[…] The statute clearly does not state that separate millage reduction fractions are calculated for each of the classes of property specified in MCL 211.34c; MSA 7.52(3). However, plaintiff argues that Const 1963, art 9, § 31 requires separate millage reduction fractions for each class separately equalized. The constitutional amendment states in part:
"Sec 31. Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized *589 by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. If the definition of the base of an existing tax is broadened, the maximum authorized rate of taxation on the new base in each unit of Local Government shall be reduced to yield the same estimated gross revenue as on the prior base. If the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized, excluding the value of new construction and improvements, increases by a larger percentage than the increase in the General Price Level from the previous year, the maximum authorized rate applied thereto in each unit of Local Government shall be reduced to yield the same gross revenue from existing property, adjusted for changes in the General Price Level, as could have been collected at the existing authorized rate on the prior assessed value." (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff argues that the above emphasized phrase, "assessed valuation of property as finally equalized" must be interpreted to mean the assessed valuation of each separate class of property as finally equalized. We disagree.