116 Mich. App. 582 (1982) 323 N.W.2d 493 O'REILLY
[…] We do not think that the voters intended to *591 limit tax increases by class. Nothing in the language of the amendment suggests an intent to prohibit an increase of taxes within a class of property when such an increase is caused by equalization of the assessments of that class with other classes at the same percentage of true cash value.
Moreover, if plaintiff's interpretation is correct and separate millage reduction fractions are calculated for each class of property, the result would be a separate rate of tax for each class. This is prohibited by Const 1963, art 9, § 3 which states in part, "the legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law". We do not believe that the Headlee Amendment requires a separate rate of tax that would clearly conflict with the uniformity clause.