116 Mich. App. 582 (1982) 323 N.W.2d 493 O'REILLY
[…] Second, plaintiff claims that MCL 211.34d; MSA 7.52(4) is unconstitutional because it improperly includes data regarding personal property in the calculation of the millage reduction fraction applicable to real property.
We are unpersuaded that the legislation is unconstitutional. Const 1963, art 9, § 3 states:
"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the *593 general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates."
The millage reduction fraction is multiplied by the maximum millage rate authorized by the local government when calculating the tax applicable to real and personal property.